Worktables

Dear Delegates and Chairs of the Work Tables (WT):

In preparation for the XXX Border Governors Conference, please review the following summary of the work done by each of the WT’s over the years.
The historical record of the Joint Declarations are the best resource to capture the themes that have been discussed by each WT over the past 30 years of the Border Governors Conference (BGC).

At this stage of its development, the BGC is approaching its work with a strategic approach similar to the content developed by the Strategic Guideline for the Competitive and Sustainable Development of the US-Mexico Transborder Region.

Each WT is responsible for implementing a part of the Strategic Guidelines in accordance with the distribution of strategies constructed by the Border Research Partnership (BRP), which is included in the documents of each WT in this section.

The following links leads to the work packages for each WT:

  • Agriculture and Livestock
  • Competitiveness (Economic Development, Tourism & Science and Technology)
  • Sustainable Development (Energy, Environment, Wildlife, and Water)
  • Education
  • Logistics and International Crossings
  • Health and Emergency Management
  • Border Security
Representatives:
Agriculture & Livestock Competitiveness Education Health & Emergency Management Logistics/Border Crossings Security Sustainable Development
Arizona

Donald Butler
Director
AZ Dept. Of Agriculture Alternate: Dr. John Hunt
Associate Director, Animal Services Division
AZ Department of Agriculture
Sandra Watson
Interim President/CEO
Arizona Commerce Authority Alternate: Fernando Jimenez
Vice President
International Arizona Commerce Authority
Ralph Romero
Deputy Associate Superintendent
AZ Dept. Of Education
Will Humble
Director
AZ Dept. Of Health Services Alternate: Lou Trammell
Director
Arizona Division of Emergency Management
John S. Halikowski
Director
AZ Dept. Of Transportation Alternate: Rudy Perez
Arizona-Mexico Liaison
Arizona Department of Transportation
Robert Halliday
Director
Arizona Department of Public Safety Alternate: Gil Orrantia
Director
Arizona Department of Homeland Security
Henry Darwin
Director
AZ Dept. Of Environmental Quality Alternate: Leisa Brug
Director
Governors Office of Energy Policy 
Baja California

Antonio Rodríguez Hernández
Secretario de Fomento Agropecuario
Alejandro Mungaray Lagarda
Secretario de Desarrollo Económico
José Santillán Pérez
Secretario de Educación
José Gpe. Bustamante Moreno
Secretaría de Salud de Baja California
Carlos Florez Váquez
Secretario de Infraestructura y Desarrollo Urbano
Daniel de la Rosa Anaya
Secretario de Seguridad Pública
Efraín Nieblas Ortiz
Secretario de Protección al Ambiente
California

Karen Ross
Secretary
California Department Of Food & Agriculture
Mike Rossi
Senior Advisor
Governor’s Office
Patricia L. de Cos
Deputy Executive Director
State Board of Education
Diana Dooley
Secretary
Health & Human Services Agency Alternate: Mark Ghilarducci
Secretary
California Emergency Management Agency
Brian P. Kelly
Acting Secretary
Business, Transportation and Housing Agency
Jim Abele
Chief
California Highway Patrol
John Laird
Secretary
Natural Resources Agency Alternate: Matt Rodriquez
Secretary
California Environmental Protection Agency
Chihuahua
Octavio Legarreta Guerrero
Secretario de Desarrollo Rural Alternates: Roberto Dittrich Nevares
Director de Fomento AgropecuarioEnrique Sánchez Granillo
Asesor del Secretario
Alberto Chretin Castillo
Secretario de Economía Alternates: Sergio Jurado Medina
Coordinador de Promotora Industria ChihuahuenseAlma Cuesta Pérez
Directora de Turismo
Jorge Mario Quintana Silveyra
Secretario de Educación, Cultura y Deporte Alternate: José Luis Suárez Proal
Asesor del Secretario
Sergio Piña Marshall
Secretario de Salud Alternates: Luis de Jesús Lujan Peña
Director de Protección Civil del EstadoLuisJavier García Dir. de Dirección Médica
Alberto Chretin Castillo
Secretario de Economía Alternate: Sergio Jurado Medina
Coordinador de Promotora de la Industria Chihuahuense
Carlos Manuel Salas
Fiscal General del Estado Alternate: Juan Urbina Burciaga Asesor del Fiscal
Fernando Uriarte Zazueta
Secretario de Desarrollo Urbano y Ecología Alternate: Raul E. Javalera Leal
Presidente de la Junta Central de Aguas
Coahuila
Noé Fernando Garza Flores
Secretario de Desarrollo Rural
 
Javier Guerrero García
Secretario de Desarrollo Económico
José María Fraustro Siller
Secretario de Educación
Bertha Cristina Castellanos Muñoz
Secretaria de Salud
Francisco Saracho Navarro
Secretario de Infraestructura
Homero Ramos Gloria
Procurador General de Justicia
Eglantina Canales Gutiérrez
Secretaria de Medio Ambiente
New Mexico
Jeff Witte
Cabinet Secretary Department Agriculture Alternate: Myles Culbertson
Executive Director-NM Livestock Board
Jon Barela
Cabinet Secretary Economic Development Department Alternate: Monique Jacobson Cabinet Secretary Tourism
Dr. Jose Garcia
Cabinet Secretary Higher Education Department Alternate: Hanna Skandera Cabinet Secretary of Public Education
Catherine D. Torres
Cabinet Secretary Department of Health Alternate: Greg Myers Cabinet Secretary Homeland Security
Alvin Dominguez
Cabinet Secretary Department of Transportation Alternate: William Mattiace
Director of New Mexico Border Authority
Gorden E. Eden, Jr
Cabinet Secretary Department Public Safety Alternate: Greg Myers
Cabinet Secretary Homeland Security
David Martin
Cabinet Secretary of Environment Department Alternate: John H. Bemis
Cabinet Secretary Department Energy Minerals & Natural Resources
Nuevo Leon
Ramón Villagómez Guerrero
Director General de la Corporación para el Desarrollo Agropecuario Alternate: Alonso Ibarra Tamez
Director Agrícola de la Corporación de Desarrollo Agropecuario
Federico Vargas Rodríguez
Secretario de Desarrollo Económico Alternate: Marcelo Segovia Páez
Secretario Particular del Secretario
José Antonio González Treviño
Secretario de Educación Alternate: Idalia Reyes Cantú
Subsecretaría de Educación Básica
Jesús Zacarías Villarreal Pérez
Secretario de Salud Alternate: Javier García Elizondo Secretario Técnico de la Secretaría de Salud
Miguel Ángel Lozano Munguía
Director General de la Corporación para el Desarrollo de la Zona Fronteriza de Nuevo León Alternate: Francisco Alanis Gloria
Coordinador de Finanzas de CODEFRONT
Gral. de División D.E.M. Javier del Real Magallanes
Secretario de Seguridad Pública
Gobierno del Estado de Nuevo León
Fernando Gutiérrez Moreno
Secretario de Desarrollo Sustentable Alternate: Martin Mendoza
Director de Planeación de la Secretaría de Desarrollo Sustentable
Sonora  
 Héctor Ortiz Ciscomani
Secretario De Sagarpa Alternate: German Bleiziffer Vega
Subsecretario De Agricultura 
Moisés Gómez Reyna
Secretario De Economía Alternate: Enrique Ruiz Sánchez
Director General De Copreson
Jorge Luis Ibarra Mendivil
Secretario De Educación Alternate: Vicente Pacheco Castañeda
Subsecretario De Educación 
Bernardo Campillo Garcia
Secretario De Salud Alternate: Victor Manuel Landeros ArvizuCoordinador Estatal De Protección Civil
Jose Inés Palafox Nuñez
Secretario De Infraestructura Y Desarrollo Urbano Alternate: David Tinajero AguirreDirector General De Impulsar
Ernesto Munro Palacio
Secretario Ejecutivo De Seguridad Pública Alternate: Carlos Navarro Sugich
Procurador General De Justicia De Sonora 
Oscar Rene Tellez Leyva
Director General De Cedes Alternate: Jose Coronado Celaya
Coordinador Técnico Del Cedes 
Tamaulipas
Jorge Reyes Moreno
Secretario de Desarrollo Rural Alternate: Carlos Espinoza Leal
Director General de Planeación y Evaluación
Mónica González García
Secretaria de Desarrollo Económico y Turismo Alternate: Zonia Torres Saeb
Subsecretaría de Turismo
Diódoro Guerra Rodríguez
Secretario de Educación Alternate: Lucía Aimé Castillo Pastor
Subsecretaría de Planeación
Norberto Treviño García Manzo
Secretario de Salud Alternate: Felipe Neri Garza Narváes
Subsecretario General de la Secretaría General de Gobierno
Manuel Rodríguez Morales
Secretario de Obras Públicas Alternate: Vicente Saint Martín Ochoa
Director de Planeación
Rafael Ariel Lomelí Martínez
Secretario de Seguridad Pública
Homero de la Garza Tamez
Secretario de Desarrollo Urbano y Medio Ambiente
Texas
Drew DeBerry
Deputy Commissioner
Texas Department of Agriculture Alternate: Viveca Martinez
Advisor in Budget, Policy, and Planning
Office of the Governor
Jonathan Hurst
Director of Budget, Policy, and Planning
Office of the GovernoAlternate: Darlene Brugnoli
Advisor in Budget, Policy, and Planning
Office of the Governor
Micheal Berry
Advisor in Budget, Policy, and Planning
Office of the Governor Alternate: Kate McGrath Advisor in Budget, Policy, and Planning
Office of the Governor
Kirk Cole
Associate Commissioner
Texas Dept. of State Health Services
Office of the Commissioner Alternate: Josh Havens
Assistant Director of Homeland Security
Colin Parrish
Advisor in Budget, Policy, and Planning
Office of the Governor Alternate: Agustin “Gus” de la Rosa Director International Relations Office Government and Public Affairs Division
Texas Department of Transportation
Col. Steve McCraw Alternate:Robert “Duke” Bodisch Carlos Rubinstein
Commissioner
Texas Commission on Environmental Quality Alternate: Melissa Blanding Advisor in Budget, Policy, and Planning
Office of the Governor